en
Send news
Send news
[contact-form-7 id="398" title="Отправить новость"]

European Kyokushin Karate Championships 1978-1995 (IKO)

Results of the European Weight Championships Kyokushin Karate (period 1978 – 1995),
held during the life of Masutatsu Oyama, before the split of Kyokushin karate.

 

Results of the European Championships after the split of Kyokushin Karate
IKO Kyokushinkaikan (from 1996г)
WKO ShinKyokushinkai (from 1997г)
IKO Matsushima (from 1999г)
KyokushinKan (from 2006г)

European Weight Category Karate Championships 1978-1995

The 1st European Weight Category Karate Championship
1978 (London, England)

 

Lightweight
1 Lucien Carbin Holland
2 Lloyd Payne (Great Britain)
3 Lee Costa (Great Britain)
3 Kent Carlson (Sweden)

Heavyweight
1 Howard Collins (Great Britain)
2 Jeff Whybrow (Great Britain)
3 Francios Cappeler (France)
3 Ceno Marxer (Liechtenstein)

The 2nd European Weight Category Karate Championship
1982 (London, England)

 

Lightweight
1. Lloyd Payne (Great Britain)
2. Hans Beith (Sweden)
3. Alan Payne (Great Britain)
3. J. Gonzales (Spain)

Light Heavyweight
1. Ceno Marxer (Liechtenstein)
2. J. Hernandez (Spain)
3. Heinz Forster (Switzerland)
3. A. Lewandowsky (Germany)

Middleweight
1. Flemming Jensen (Denmark)
2. Nick Da Costa (Great Britain)
3. Jean Pierre Louisset (France)
3. Istvan Bodi (Hungary)

Heavyweight
1. Julian Baker (Great Britain)
2. H. Hernandez (Spain)
3. Michael Thompson (Great Britain)
3. Gabriel Marxer (Liechtenstein)

The 3rd European Weight Category Karate Championship
1985 (Barcelona, Spain)

 

Lightweight
1 Marek Drodzowski (Poland)
2 Frank Peterson (Denmark)
3 Csaba Toth (Hungary)
3 Erdint Arslantas (Denmark)

Middleweight
1 Nick Da Costa (Great Britain)
2 Stanislaw Gwidz (Poland)
3 Jose Luna (Spain)
3 Heinz Muntwyler (Switzerland)

Heavyweight
1 Andy Hug (Switzerland)
2 Klaus Rex (Denmark)
3 G. Falkenhann (Germany)
3 Lars Jensen (Denmark)

The 4th European Weight Category Karate Championship
1987 (Katowice, Poland)

 

Lightweight
1 Wlodzmierz Roj (Poland)
2 Josef Borza (Hungary)
3 Harald Skog (Norway)
3 Eric Wentink (Holland)

Middleweight
1 Peter Smit (Holland)
2 Nick Da Costa (Great Britain)
3 Stanislaw Gwidz (Poland)
3 Istvan Bodi (Hungary)

Heavyweight
1 Michel Wedel (Holland)
2 Michael Thompson (Great Britain)
3 Andy Hug (Switzerland)
3 Gabor Peko (Hungary)

The 5th European Weight Category Karate Championship
1989 (Budapest, Hungary)

 

Lightweight
1 Janusz Morys (Poland)
2 Luigi D’Amico (Italy)
3 Sandor Brezovai (Hungary)
3 Bessam Ibrahim (Holland)

Middleweight
1 Nick Da Costa (Great Britain)
2 Miroslav Zuziak (Poland)
3 Hans Mars (Holland)
3 Jose Luna (Spain)

Heavyweight
1 Andy Hug (Switzerland)
2 Michael Thompson (Great Britain)
3 Juhani Vespalainen (Sweden)
3 Tomas Retsack (Sweden)

The 6th European Weight Category Karate Championship
1991 (Zaragoza, Spain)

 

Lightweight
1 Jose Maria Gomez (Spain)
2 Janusz Morys (Poland)
3 Marino Deflorin (Switzerland)
3 Santiago Alacorn (Spain)

Middleweight
1 Georgi Georgiev (Bulgaria)
2 George Karmazin (Hungary)
3 Remmert De Vit (Holland)
3 Jose Luna (Spain)

Heavyweight
1 Michael Thompson (Great Britain)
2 Andy Hug (Switzerland)
3 Colm Daley (Ireland)
3 Juhani Vespalainen (Sweden)

The 7th European Weight Category Karate Championship
1993 (Varna, Bulgaria)

Lightweight
1 Antal Bencze (Hungary)
2 Martijn Mellaert (Holland)
3 Eric Constancia (Holland)
3 Christophe Van Schependom (Belgium)

Middleweight
1 Hans Mars (Holland)
2 Robert Van Boxtel (Holland)
3 G. Monlin (Sweden)

Heavyweight
1 Juhani Vespalainen (Sweden)
2 Igor Timofiev (Russia)
3 Rafal Szlazak (Poland)
3 Benno Rasmussen (Denmark)

The 8th European Weight Category Karate Championship
1995 (Bucharest, Romania)

Lightweight
1 Antal Bencze (Hungary)
2 Piotr Sawicki (Poland)
3 Michel St. Martory (France)
3 Mark Goodwin (Great Britain)

Middleweight
1 Paulius Klapatauskas (Lithuania)
2 Eugeniusz Dadziburg (Poland)
3 Robert van Boxtel (Holland)
3 Dmitar Trampov (Bulgaria)

Heavyweight
1 Nicholas Pettas (Denmark)
2 Assen Assenov (Bulgaria)
3 Alexander Lapko (Ukraine)
3 Mikael Wallberg (Sweden)

Share:
  • 0
Комментарии для сайта Cackle
  • Search
  • Upcoming events
    The 44th British Open 2020 / 12th Cup of Europe (IFK)
    03/10/2020 - 03/10/2020 Crawley, Great Britain
    The 10th German Open (IKO)
    03/10/2020 - 03/10/2020 Hilden, Germany
    International seminar of the KWU Professional League
    16/10/2020 - 18/10/2020 Varna, Bulgaria
    American International Championship (IFK)
    17/10/2020 - 17/10/2020 Webster, USA
    International seminar with Kansho Hatsuo Royama in Poland
    23/10/2020 - 25/10/2020 Kalwaria Zebrzydowska, Poland
    Seminar with Koen Spitaels, Emma Markwell, Maciek Mazur
    23/10/2020 - 25/10/2020 Loos, France
    Swiss Open 2020 (WKO)
    24/10/2020 - 25/10/2020 Stans, Switzerland
    The 3rd Hachiman Fighting Championship (Kyokushin-kan)
    31/10/2020 - 31/10/2020 Bucharest, Romania
    Swedish Junior Open 2020 (IFK)
    31/10/2020 - 31/10/2020 Gävle, Sweden
    The 7th IFK European Championship 2020
    05/11/2020 - 09/11/2020 Istanbul, Turkey
    IKO Matsushima Polish Open 2020
    21/11/2020 - 21/11/2020 Wasilkow, Poland
    The 52th All Japan Open Karate Championship
    21/11/2020 - 22/11/2020 Tokyo, Japan
    The 1st World Fullcontact Karate Championship (WFKO)
    01/05/2021 - 31/05/2021 Osaka, Japan
    The 3rd KWF World Championship
    01/10/2021 - 31/10/2021 Krakow, Poland
  • YouTube video
  • Instagram