en
Send news
Send news
[contact-form-7 id="398" title="Отправить новость"]

European Kyokushin Karate Championships 1978-1995 (IKO)

Results of the European Weight Championships Kyokushin Karate (period 1978 – 1995),
held during the life of Masutatsu Oyama, before the split of Kyokushin karate.

 

Results of the European Championships after the split of Kyokushin Karate
IKO Kyokushinkaikan (from 1996г)
WKO ShinKyokushinkai (from 1997г)
IKO Matsushima (from 1999г)
KyokushinKan (from 2006г)

European Weight Category Karate Championships 1978-1995

The 1st European Weight Category Karate Championship
1978 (London, England)

 

Lightweight
1 Lucien Carbin Holland
2 Lloyd Payne (Great Britain)
3 Lee Costa (Great Britain)
3 Kent Carlson (Sweden)

Heavyweight
1 Howard Collins (Great Britain)
2 Jeff Whybrow (Great Britain)
3 Francios Cappeler (France)
3 Ceno Marxer (Liechtenstein)

The 2nd European Weight Category Karate Championship
1982 (London, England)

 

Lightweight
1. Lloyd Payne (Great Britain)
2. Hans Beith (Sweden)
3. Alan Payne (Great Britain)
3. J. Gonzales (Spain)

Light Heavyweight
1. Ceno Marxer (Liechtenstein)
2. J. Hernandez (Spain)
3. Heinz Forster (Switzerland)
3. A. Lewandowsky (Germany)

Middleweight
1. Flemming Jensen (Denmark)
2. Nick Da Costa (Great Britain)
3. Jean Pierre Louisset (France)
3. Istvan Bodi (Hungary)

Heavyweight
1. Julian Baker (Great Britain)
2. H. Hernandez (Spain)
3. Michael Thompson (Great Britain)
3. Gabriel Marxer (Liechtenstein)

The 3rd European Weight Category Karate Championship
1985 (Barcelona, Spain)

 

Lightweight
1 Marek Drodzowski (Poland)
2 Frank Peterson (Denmark)
3 Csaba Toth (Hungary)
3 Erdint Arslantas (Denmark)

Middleweight
1 Nick Da Costa (Great Britain)
2 Stanislaw Gwidz (Poland)
3 Jose Luna (Spain)
3 Heinz Muntwyler (Switzerland)

Heavyweight
1 Andy Hug (Switzerland)
2 Klaus Rex (Denmark)
3 G. Falkenhann (Germany)
3 Lars Jensen (Denmark)

The 4th European Weight Category Karate Championship
1987 (Katowice, Poland)

 

Lightweight
1 Wlodzmierz Roj (Poland)
2 Josef Borza (Hungary)
3 Harald Skog (Norway)
3 Eric Wentink (Holland)

Middleweight
1 Peter Smit (Holland)
2 Nick Da Costa (Great Britain)
3 Stanislaw Gwidz (Poland)
3 Istvan Bodi (Hungary)

Heavyweight
1 Michel Wedel (Holland)
2 Michael Thompson (Great Britain)
3 Andy Hug (Switzerland)
3 Gabor Peko (Hungary)

The 5th European Weight Category Karate Championship
1989 (Budapest, Hungary)

 

Lightweight
1 Janusz Morys (Poland)
2 Luigi D’Amico (Italy)
3 Sandor Brezovai (Hungary)
3 Bessam Ibrahim (Holland)

Middleweight
1 Nick Da Costa (Great Britain)
2 Miroslav Zuziak (Poland)
3 Hans Mars (Holland)
3 Jose Luna (Spain)

Heavyweight
1 Andy Hug (Switzerland)
2 Michael Thompson (Great Britain)
3 Juhani Vespalainen (Sweden)
3 Tomas Retsack (Sweden)

The 6th European Weight Category Karate Championship
1991 (Zaragoza, Spain)

 

Lightweight
1 Jose Maria Gomez (Spain)
2 Janusz Morys (Poland)
3 Marino Deflorin (Switzerland)
3 Santiago Alacorn (Spain)

Middleweight
1 Georgi Georgiev (Bulgaria)
2 George Karmazin (Hungary)
3 Remmert De Vit (Holland)
3 Jose Luna (Spain)

Heavyweight
1 Michael Thompson (Great Britain)
2 Andy Hug (Switzerland)
3 Colm Daley (Ireland)
3 Juhani Vespalainen (Sweden)

The 7th European Weight Category Karate Championship
1993 (Varna, Bulgaria)

Lightweight
1 Antal Bencze (Hungary)
2 Martijn Mellaert (Holland)
3 Eric Constancia (Holland)
3 Christophe Van Schependom (Belgium)

Middleweight
1 Hans Mars (Holland)
2 Robert Van Boxtel (Holland)
3 G. Monlin (Sweden)

Heavyweight
1 Juhani Vespalainen (Sweden)
2 Igor Timofiev (Russia)
3 Rafal Szlazak (Poland)
3 Benno Rasmussen (Denmark)

The 8th European Weight Category Karate Championship
1995 (Bucharest, Romania)

Lightweight
1 Antal Bencze (Hungary)
2 Piotr Sawicki (Poland)
3 Michel St. Martory (France)
3 Mark Goodwin (Great Britain)

Middleweight
1 Paulius Klapatauskas (Lithuania)
2 Eugeniusz Dadziburg (Poland)
3 Robert van Boxtel (Holland)
3 Dmitar Trampov (Bulgaria)

Heavyweight
1 Nicholas Pettas (Denmark)
2 Assen Assenov (Bulgaria)
3 Alexander Lapko (Ukraine)
3 Mikael Wallberg (Sweden)

Share:
  • 0
Комментарии для сайта Cackle
  • Search
  • Upcoming events
    2020 EKO European Karate Championship for adults (WKO)
    04/04/2020 - 05/04/2020 Tbilisi, Georgia
    Brazilian summer camp with Alejandro Navarro
    04/04/2020 - 05/04/2020 Cidreira, Brasil
    The 1st WKB Romanian championship
    04/04/2020 - 04/04/2020 Ploiesti, Romania
    The 40th KWF Spanish Championship
    04/04/2020 - 04/04/2020 Premia de Mar, Spain
    International tournament “Belarus Open Cup” (IKO)
    04/04/2020 - 05/04/2020 Minsk, Belarus
    International Karate Friendship 2020 (IKO)
    11/04/2020 - 12/04/2020 Tokyo, Japan
    The 2nd So-Kyokushin World Tournament 2020
    18/04/2020 - 19/04/2020 Shizuoka, Japan
    WKB Spanish Open 2020
    18/04/2020 - 18/04/2020 Sabadell, Spain
    Seminar with Shihan Sergei Vsevolodov in Germany (WKB)
    24/04/2020 - 25/04/2020 Saarlouis, Germany
    The 2nd Armenian open championship (KWF)
    25/04/2020 - 26/04/2020 Yerevan, Armenia
    100 fights marathon “Strive to be better”
    26/04/2020 - 26/04/2020 Moscow, Russia
    Spring Camp Zarautz 2020 (KWF)
    01/05/2020 - 03/05/2020 Zarautz, Spain
    German Open KWU
    08/05/2020 - 09/05/2020 Berlin, Germany
    The 4th WKB European Karate Championships
    15/05/2020 - 18/05/2020 Poltava, Ukraine
    The 34th KWF European Kyokushin Karate Championship
    15/05/2020 - 16/05/2020 Sieradz, Poland
    Open Tournament “Minsk International”
    16/05/2020 - 17/05/2020 Minsk, Belarus
    The 34th European Championship and European Cup (IKO)
    22/05/2020 - 24/05/2020 Lyon, France
    Seminar Max Dedik & Aleksandr Eremenko
    22/05/2020 - 24/05/2020 Peresvet, Russia
    The 13th European Kyokushin Karate Championship (Rengokai)
    23/05/2020 - 23/05/2020 Barcelona, Spain
    Portugal Open Championship (KWF)
    29/05/2020 - 30/05/2020 Trofa, Portugal
    International seminar with Kancho Hatsuo Royama
    30/05/2020 - 01/06/2020 Caldes de Estrach, Spain
    The 1st World Fullcontact Karate Championship (WFKO)
    30/05/2020 - 31/05/2020 Osaka, Japan
    Hungarian Open – 10th Tadashii Cup (IKO)
    06/06/2020 - 06/06/2020 Kistelek, Hungary
    World Kyokushin kaikan Summer Camp (WKK)
    17/06/2020 - 21/06/2020 Prichovice, Czech Republic
    All American Open Karate Championship 2020 (IKO)
    20/06/2020 - 20/06/2020 New York, USA
    Summer camp with Katsuhito Gorai & Antonio Tusseau
    26/06/2020 - 28/06/2020 Ottignies-Louvain-La-Neuve, Belgium
    The 4th World Juniors Championship (Union)
    03/07/2020 - 07/07/2020 Nur-Sultan (Qazaqstan)
    The 14th KWU International Summer Camp “Kamchia-2020”
    05/07/2020 - 12/07/2020 Kamchia, Bulgaria
    Jonathan Tineo camp with Hajime Kazumi & Aleksandr Pichkunov
    17/07/2020 - 19/07/2020 Barcelona, Spain
    Summercamp Switzerland (WKO)
    23/07/2020 - 26/07/2020 Sarnen, Switzerland
    Seminar with Tariel Nikoleishvili in Hungary
    23/07/2020 - 26/07/2020 Martfu, Hungary
    All Japan Open Tournament 2020 (Kyokushin-kan)
    25/07/2020 - 28/07/2020 Saitama, Japan
    German Summer camp 2020 (IKO)
    30/07/2020 - 02/08/2020 Sundern, Germany
    The 3rd European Fullcontact Karate camp
    21/08/2020 - 23/08/2020 Sibiu, Romania
    The 7th IFK European Championship 2020
    02/09/2020 - 06/09/2020 Istanbul, Turkey
    Fighting seminar of Valeri Dimitrov
    12/09/2020 - 13/09/2020 Plovdiv, Bulgaria
    2020 American Championships KWF
    13/09/2020 - 13/09/2020 Chicago, USA
    The 8th Swedish Open Knock Down Tournament 2020
    26/09/2020 - 26/09/2020 Gothenburg, Sweden
    The 6th IKO Matsushima Kyokushin Karate World Cup
    26/09/2020 - 27/09/2020 Bali, Indonesia
    Romanian International Cup 2020 (Fullcontact)
    26/09/2020 - 26/09/2020 Sibiu, Romania
    The 44th British Open 2020 / 12th Cup of Europe (IFK)
    03/10/2020 - 03/10/2020 Crawley, Great Britain
    American International Championship (IFK)
    17/10/2020 - 17/10/2020 Webster, USA
    International seminar with Kansho Hatsuo Royama in Poland
    23/10/2020 - 25/10/2020 Kalwaria Zebrzydowska, Poland
    Swiss Open 2020 (WKO)
    24/10/2020 - 25/10/2020 Stans, Switzerland
    The 3rd KWF World Championship
    30/10/2020 - 31/10/2020 Krakow, Poland
    The 3rd Hachiman Fighting Championship (Kyokushin-kan)
    31/10/2020 - 31/10/2020 Bucharest, Romania
  • YouTube video
  • Instagram