en
Send news
Send news
[contact-form-7 id="398" title="Отправить новость"]

Doping Test Changes 4th KWU World Championship Results

10/04/2020 2215

In line with the principles of fair play and the requirements of the World Anti-Doping Agency WADA, the Kyokushin World Union ensures that during its competitions all prize-winners undergo doping control procedures in full compliance with international standards.

According to the results of the 4th KWU Kyokushin World Championship among men and women in weight categories, which was held in Nur-Sultan, Kazakhstan on December 7-8, 2019, 60 competitors won medal places, each of them was tested for doping.

As indicated on the report received from the WADA accredited laboratory “Institute of Doping Analysis and Sports Biochemistry (IDAS)-Dresden”, Dresden, Germany, 5 samples tested positive.

In this regard, based on the Provision of the 4th KWU Kyokushin World Championship among men and women in weight categories, doping tests results, letters of explanation received from competitors and their coaches, as well as international principles against doping, the KWU Anti-Doping Commission announces the following decision:

  1. To invalidate the results of the following competitors of the 4th KWU Kyokushin World Championship among men and women in weight categories due to the detection of prohibited substances in their samples:

 

In weight category women under 55kg:

Belykh Ioanna (Kazakhstan) – Stimulants/5-methylhexan-2-amine (1,4 dimethylpentylamine);

 

In weight category men under 70kg:

Khezri Behzad (Iran) – Anabolic Androgenic Steroids (AAS)/stanozolol metabolites 3′-hydroxy-stanozolol, 4β-hydroxy- stanozolol, 16β-hydroxy-stanozolol

 

In weight category men under 80kg:

Asadi Amin Mohammad (Iran) – Anabolic Androgenic Steroids (AAS)/stanozolol metabolites 3′-hydroxy-stanozolol, 4β-hydroxy- stanozolol, 16β-hydroxy-stanozolol

 

In weight category men under 85kg:

Aladeli Dhari (Kuwait) – Anabolic Androgenic Steroids (AAS)/drostanolone metabolite 2α-methyl-5α-androstan-3α-ol-17-one

– Anabolic Androgenic Steroids (AAS)/boldenone and its metabolite 17β-hydroxy-5β-androst-1-en-3-one

– Hormone and Metabolic Modulators/letrozole

– Hormone and Metabolic Modulators/tamoxifen metabolite 3-hydroxy-4-methoxy-tamoxifen

– Glucocorticoids/methylprednisolone

 

In weight category men over 95kg:

Hosseinpourdizaj Mahdi (Iran) – Anabolic Androgenic Steroids (AAS)/boldenone and its metabolite 17β-hydroxy-5β-androst-1-en-3- one

 

  1. To deprive the following competitors of the titles of Champions/Prize-winners of the 4th KWU Kyokushin World Championship among men and women in weight categories and disqualify them for the respective terms since January 1, 2020:

 

– Belykh Ioanna (Kazakhstan) – is deprived of the 3rd place and disqualified for  6 months;

– Khezri Behzad (Iran) – is deprived of the 3rd place and disqualified for 2 years with a possibility to reduce the term to 18 months if KWF Iran makes an appeal and provides medical evidence to support the facts provided in the letter of explanation;

– Asadi Amin Mohammad (Iran) – is deprived of the 2nd place and disqualified for 2 years with a possibility to reduce the term to 18 months if KWF Iran makes an appeal and provides medical evidence to support the facts provided in the letter of explanation;

– Aladeli Dhari (Kuwait) – is deprived of the 3rd place and disqualified for 2 years with no possibility to reduce the term;

– Hosseinpourdizaj Mahdi (Iran) – is deprived of the 1st place and a special award “Best Spirit” and is disqualified for 12 months.

 

  1. To oblige all competitors listed in paragraph 2 to forfeit the official medals, cups, diplomas and financial awards of the Championship to the Organizing Committee of the World Championship.

 

In weight category women under 55kg:

To recognize Kostova Iya (Bulgaria) as a bronze medalist and award her with the official medal, cup, diploma and financial prize for the 3rd place of the World Championship.

 

In weight category men under 70kg:

To recognize Nakayama Masazumi (Japan) as a bronze medalist and award him with the official medal, cup, diploma and financial prize for the 3rd place of the World Championship.

 

In weight category men under 80kg:

To recognize Miyahara Jo (Japan) as a silver medalist and award him with the official medal, cup, diploma and financial prize for the 2nd place of the World Championship;

To recognize Olpinski Szymon (Poland) as a bronze medalist and award him with the official medal, cup, diploma and financial prize for the 3rd place of the World Championship.

 

In weight category men under 85kg:

To recognize Rosin Jonas (Sweden) as a bronze medalist and award him with the official medal, cup, diploma and financial prize for the 3rd place of the World Championship.

 

In weight category men over 95kg:

To recognize Samadurov Vasily (Russia) as a World Champion and award him with the official gold medal, cup, diploma and financial prize for the 1st place of the World Championship;

To recognize Mohammed Abbas Ali (Iraq) as a silver medalist and award him with the official medal, cup, diploma and financial prize for the 2nd place of the World Championship;

To recognize Yakovlev Ilya (Kazakhstan) as a bronze medalist and award him with the official medal, cup, diploma and financial prize for the 3rd place of the World Championship

 

4. To announce the following results as official results of the 4th KWU Kyokushin World Championship among men and women in weight categories (December 7-8, 2019, Nur-Sultan, Kazakhstan):

 

The 4th KWU Kyokushin World Championship results

Women -50Kg
1 Ustyugova Lyudmila (Kazakhstan)
2 Rowlands Hayley Beth (Great Britain)
3 Artemova Rimma (Russia)
3 Fujimaki Asuka (Japan)

Women -55Kg
1 Kosianova Anastasiia (Russia)
2 Gazdeliani Teona (Spain)
3 Izdebska Anna (Ukraine)
3 Kostova Iya (Bulgaria)

Women -60Kg
1 Shemina Ekaterina (Russia)
2 Gurova Yekaterina (Kazakhstan)
3 Lipovaya Yelizaveta (Kazakhstan)
3 Westrin Agnes (Sweden)

Women -65Kg
1 Markwell Emma (Great Britain)
2 Fiks Elizabet (Russia)
3 Lubos Marta (Poland)
3 Togyzbayeva Elnara (Kazakhstan)

Women -70Kg
1 Sabyrkhan Alemgul (Kazakhstan)
2 Winiarska Agata (Poland)
3 Lamarre Julie (Canada)
3 Zaykovskaya Elena (Russia)

Women +70Kg
1 Gustaityte Brigita (Lithuania)
2 Ramselaar Roxanne (Netherlands)
3 Zhaxybayeva Azhar (Kazakhstan)
3 Bochina Lidiya (Kazakhstan)

Men -60Kg
1 Arushanyan Artur (Armenia)
2 Movsesyan Sergo  (Georgia)
3 Zhanibek Temirlan (Kazakhstan)
3 Kolokoltsev Oleg (Russia)

Men -65Kg
1 Zinchenko Andrei (Georgia)
2 Tumashev Ivan (Russia)
3 Ghanbari Mohammad Sadegh (Iran)
3 Ono Atsuki (Japan)

Men -70Kg
1 Krymov Artur (Russia)
2 Beisembayev Yerkebulan (Kazakhstan)
3 Nakayama Masazumi (Japan)
3 Redondo Daniel (Spain)

Men -75Kg
1 Nazaretian Artem (Russia)
2 Sutkus Domas (Lithuania)
3 Kovalenko Artur (Kazakhstan)
3 Sadvokassov Nurlykhan (Kazakhstan)

Men -80Kg
1 Drozd Aleksandr (Russia)
2 Miyahara Jo (Japan)
3 Olpinski Szymon (Poland)
3 Doychev Georgi (Bulgaria)

Men -85Kg
1 Artyushin Vladimir (Kazakhstan)
2 Doychev Kristiyan (Bulgaria)
3 Stepankov Stanislav (Russia)
3 Rosin Jonas (Sweden)

Men -90Kg
1 Nasirov Nazar (Russia)
2 Jacquot Jean Paul (France)
3 Wolny Marek (Poland)
3 Suyunov Merey (Kazakhstan)

Men -95Kg
1 Ishakhneli Vitalii (Russia)
2 Goto Yuta (Japan)
3 Dalidovich Aleh (Belarus)
3 Garas Nikita (Kazakhstan)

Men +95Kg
1 Samadurov Vasily (Russia)
2 Mohammed Abbas Ali (Iraq)
3 Yakovlev Ilya (Kazakhstan)
3 Kamarauli Lasha (Georgia)

 

Share:
  • 0
  • Search
  • Upcoming events
    IKO Poland Summer Camp with Katsuhito Gorai (IKO)
    13/08/2020 - 16/08/2020 Lublin, Poland
    The 14th KWU International Summer Camp “Kamchia-2020”
    16/08/2020 - 23/08/2020 Kamchia, Bulgaria
    The 3rd European Fullcontact Karate camp
    21/08/2020 - 23/08/2020 Sibiu, Romania
    Fighting seminar of Valeri Dimitrov
    12/09/2020 - 13/09/2020 Plovdiv, Bulgaria
    2020 American Championships KWF
    13/09/2020 - 13/09/2020 Chicago, USA
    Mountain camp 2020
    18/09/2020 - 20/09/2020 Namur, Belgium
    International tournament “Belarus Open Cup” (IKO)
    19/09/2020 - 20/09/2020 Minsk, Belarus
    The 8th Swedish Open Knock Down Tournament 2020
    26/09/2020 - 26/09/2020 Gothenburg, Sweden
    The 6th IKO Matsushima Kyokushin Karate World Cup
    26/09/2020 - 27/09/2020 Bali, Indonesia
    Romanian International Cup 2020 (Fullcontact)
    26/09/2020 - 26/09/2020 Sibiu, Romania
    The 44th British Open 2020 / 12th Cup of Europe (IFK)
    03/10/2020 - 03/10/2020 Crawley, Great Britain
    The 10th German Open (IKO)
    03/10/2020 - 03/10/2020 Hilden, Germany
    American International Championship (IFK)
    17/10/2020 - 17/10/2020 Webster, USA
    International seminar with Kansho Hatsuo Royama in Poland
    23/10/2020 - 25/10/2020 Kalwaria Zebrzydowska, Poland
    Seminar with Koen Spitaels, Emma Markwell, Maciek Mazur
    23/10/2020 - 25/10/2020 Loos, France
    Swiss Open 2020 (WKO)
    24/10/2020 - 25/10/2020 Stans, Switzerland
    The 3rd KWF World Championship
    30/10/2020 - 31/10/2020 Krakow, Poland
    The 3rd Hachiman Fighting Championship (Kyokushin-kan)
    31/10/2020 - 31/10/2020 Bucharest, Romania
    The 7th IFK European Championship 2020
    05/11/2020 - 09/11/2020 Istanbul, Turkey
    IKO Matsushima Polish Open 2020
    21/11/2020 - 21/11/2020 Wasilkow, Poland
    The 1st World Fullcontact Karate Championship (WFKO)
    01/05/2021 - 31/05/2021 Osaka, Japan
  • YouTube video
  • Instagram