en
Send news
Send news
[contact-form-7 id="398" title="Отправить новость"]

Valeri Dimitrov

  • International federation: ShinKyokushinkai
  • Federation: Federation Bulgarian karate Shinkyokushin
  • Club: ASKK Trakia
  • Date of Birth: 24.10.1981
  • Сountry: Bulgaria
  • City: Plovdiv
  • Kyu/Dan: 5 Dan
  • trainer: Shihan Georgi Popov, Sensei Dimitar Trampov
  • Experience in Kyokushin: from 1995
  • Information
  • Sports achievements
  • Videos

WKO Branch Chief.

Sensei Valeri Dimitrov starts practicing karate in 1995. Since 1997, he is competing for ASKK “Trakia” and he is always in the best 3 at National competitions for juniors and men.
On 12.12.2018 Valeri Dimitrov was awarded with the title “Best sportsman of Plovdiv” for 2018. He deserved that award after becoming 2 times European champion – in weight divisions and in Open weight category. The last title was his 18th European title!

He was awarded by the major of Plovdiv – Ivan Totev. Plovdiv is one of the oldest cities in Europe. It is chosen to be European culture capital for 2019.

In 2019 he becomes European champion for 19 times – 15 in weight categories ans 4 in Open weigh. The same year he participated for the 5th time in World Open karate championship and become on 4th place. After the championship he passed succefully exam for 5th Dan.

 

9-10.11.2019 – The 12th World Open Tournament (WKO ShinKyokushinkai) — 4 place (Fight for 3rd place with Daiki Kato)
31.10-01.11.2015 – 11th World Open Tournament 2015 (WKO ShinKyokushinkai) – Last 16 (Lost to Shota Maeda)
22-23.10.2011 – The 10th World Open Tournament (WKO ShinKyokushinkai) — Last 16
13-14.10.2007 – The 9th World Open Tournament (WKO ShinKyokushinkai) — 3 place
4-5.10.2003 – The 8th World Open Tournament (WKO ShinKyokushinkai) — 4 place

13-14.04.2013 – The 5th World Cup (WKO ShinKyokushinkai) — 1 place
20-21.06.2009 – The 4th World Cup (WKO ShinKyokushinkai) — 1 place
18-19.06.2005 – The 3rd World Cup  (WKO ShinKyokushinkai) — 1 place

23-24.11.2018 – European Openweight Championships (Budapest, Hungary) — 1 place (Defeated Maciej Mazur (Poland)
9.11.2014 – European Openweight Championships (Kaunas, Lithuania) — 1 place (Defeated Andrius Draugelis (Lithuania)
2012 – European Openweight Championships (Kielce, Poland)  — 1 place (Defeated Jimmie Collin (Sweden)

13-14.04.2019  – European championship (Vilnius, Lithuania) — 1 place (-85 kg, Defeated Juras Sokolovas (Lithuania)
12.05.2018 – European championship (Wroclaw, Poland) — 1 place (-85 kg, Defeated Salahat Hasanov (Azerbaijan)
8-9.04.2017 – European championship (Roskilde, Denmark) — 3 place (+85 kg)
13-14.05.2016 – European championship (Tbilisi, Georgia) — 1 place (+85  kg, Defeated Maciej Mazur (Poland)
18.04.2015 – European Championships (Warsawa, Poland) — 1 place (+90 kg, Defeated Maciej Mazur (Poland)
31.05.2014 European Championships (Baku, Azerbaijan) — 1 place (-90 kg, Defeated Vangelov Vasil (Bulgaria)
1-2.06.2013 – European Championships (Lucerne, Switzerland) — 1 place (-90 kg, Defeated Vangelov Vasil (Bulgaria)
1-2.06.2012 – European Championships (Antwerp, Belgium) — 1 place (-90 kg, Defeated Edgar Secinskij (Lithuania)
15-16.04.2011 – European Championships (Vilnius, Lithuania) — 1 place (-90 kg, Defeated Balogh Zsolt (Hungary)
4-5.06.2010 – European Championships (Logrones, Spain) — 1 place (-90 kg, Defeated Darius Gudauskas (Lithuania)
3-5.04.2009 – European Championships (Kiev, Ukraine) — 1 place (+90 kg, Defeated Janoashvili Eduard (Georgia)
24.05.2008 – European Championships (Plovdiv, Bulgaria) — 1 place (-90 kg, Defeated Mindaugas Pavilionis (Lithuania)
21.04.2007 – European Championships (Vilnius, Lithuania) — 1 place  (-90 kg, Defeated Janoashvili Eduard (Georgia)
26-27.05.2006 – European Championships (Budapest, Hungary) – 1 place (-90 kg, Defeated Janoashvili Eduard (Georgia)
8-9.04.2005 – European Championships (Copenhagen, Denmark) – 1 place (-90 kg, Defeated Mindaugas Pavilionis (Lithuania)
29.05.2003 – European Championships (Kaunas, Lithuania)  – 2 place (-90 kg, Lost Muzaffer Bacak (Germany)
2001 – European Championships (Madrid, Spain)  – 1 place (-80 kg, Defeated Francisco Carpena (Spain)
2002 – European Open Weight Championships  – 1 place 

2006 – Bulgarian championship — 1 place
2003 – Bulgarian championship — 1 place
2002 – Bulgarian championship — 1 place
2001 – Bulgarian championship — 1 place
2000 –  Bulgarian championship — 1 place
1999 – Bulgarian championship — 2 place

 

12th World Championship, Valeri Dimitrov (Bulgaria) - Daiki Kato (Japan) 3rd place
12th World Championship, 1/2 Valeri Dimitrov (Bulgaria) - Mazur (Poland)
  • Search
  • Upcoming events
    Jonathan Tineo camp with Ryu Narushima & Ademir Da Costa
    22/07/2022 - 24/07/2022 Barcelona, Spain
    Seminar with Shihan Katsuhito Gorai
    25/07/2022 - 29/07/2022 Kranevo, Bulgaria
    International summer camp with Antonio Pinero
    28/07/2022 - 31/07/2022 Benasque, Spain
    The 10th Ichiban Camp 2022 (IKO)
    21/08/2022 - 26/08/2022 Bardo, Poland
    The 13th European Championship Kyokushin Union
    08/10/2022 - 09/10/2022 Santa Susanna, Spain
    Romanian Fullcontact Karate International Cup 2022
    08/10/2022 - 08/10/2022 Sibiu, Romania
    The 4th European Fullcontact Karate Camp 2022
    14/10/2022 - 16/10/2022 Tongerlo, Belgium
    The 2nd on-line International Kata Cup for clubs
    22/10/2022 - 22/10/2022 Zoom platform
    The 5th WKB European Weight Category Championship
    12/11/2022 - 13/11/2022 Debica, Poland
    The 3rd WKB World Championship
    2023 Nov - 2023 Nov Sabadell, Spain
  • YouTube video
  • Instagram